Past Meetings

Click here for the 2012 MPG Student Symposium Report.
Click here for the 2012 MPG Postdoctoral Symposium Report.
Click here for the 2013 MPG Student Symposium Report.

MPG Student Symposia

2002 - Inaugural Meeting, University of Melbourne
Keynote Speakers: Merlin Crossley & Jane Visvader
Student Oral Award: Agnieszka Topolska, Cameron Jennings
Student Poster Prize: Sheena McGowan
Meeting Chair: Robert Pike

2003 – 2nd Annual Meeting, Monash University
Keynote Speakers: Jackie Wilce & Jamie Rossjohn
Student Oral Award:
Student Poster Prizes:
Meeting Chair: Robert Pike

2004 – 3rd Annual Meeting, La Trobe University
Keynote Speakers: Peter Høj & Kaye Truscott
Student Oral Award: Lauren Ely
Student Poster Prizes: Karen Harris, Sarah Franklin & Nicole van der Weerden
Meeting Chair: Leann Tilley

2005 – 4th Annual Meeting, Bio21, University of Melbourne
Keynote Speakers: Jenny Martin & Michael Bailey
Student Oral Awards: Erinna Lee & Melissa Koay
Student Poster Prizes: Laura Vella & Ross Weston
Meeting Chair: Matt Perugini

2006 – 5th Annual Meeting, Monash University
Keynote Speakers: Joel Mackay & Andrew Wilks
Student Oral Awards: Chaille Webb (equal 1st) & Fleur Tynan (equal 1st)
Student Poster Prizes: Anne Pettikiriarachchi & Nicole van der Weerden
Meeting Chair: Jackie Wilce

2007 – 6th Annual Meeting, La Trobe University
Keynote Speakers: Liz Harry & James Whisstock
Student Oral Awards: Laura Vella (1st) & Wilson Wong (2nd)
Student Poster Prizes: Katrina Binger, Michael Baker, Bradley Lowth & Laura Osellame
Meeting Chair: Kaye Truscott

2008 – 7th Annual Meeting, Bio21, University of Melbourne
Keynote Speakers: Bostjan Kobe, Robin Anders & Marie Bogoyevitch
Student Oral Awards: Henry Kim, Karrera Djoko & Michael Baker
Student Poster Prizes: Lauren Angley, Chris Harrison, Jarrod Voss, Ben Burgess, Natalia Sibarani, Catherine Palmer, Laura Osellame, Amy Robertson, Nicole Pendini & Nicole Donker
Meeting Chair: Danny Hatters

2009 – 8th Annual Meeting, Monash University
Keynote Speakers: Jacqui Matthews & John Silke
Student Oral Awards: Ben Burgess (1st), Oliver Clarke (equal 2nd) & Rob Ninnis (equal 2nd)
Student Poster Prizes: Wilson Wong, Natalia Sibrani, Ingo Brand & Rebecca Feltham
Meeting Chair: Jackie Wilce

2010 - 9th Annual Meeting, La Trobe University
Keynote Speakers: Professor Kat Gaus & Dr Benjamin Kile
Student Oral Awards: Rebecca Feltham (1st), Lee Xin Chong (2nd)
Student Poster Prizes: Sandip Kamath, Ivan Ng, Kevin Lim, Jacinta Wubben Meeting chair: Meeting Chair: Kaye Truscott

2011 - 10th Annual Meeting
Keynote Speakers: Associate Professor Andrew Hill & Dr Daniela Stock
Student Oral Awards: Joel Selkrig
Student Poster Prizes: Michael D'Angelo, Anne Koay, Tanzeela Siddiqui & Natalie Witteveen
Meeting Chair:

2012 - 11th Annual Meeting, Monash University
Keynote Speakers: Associate Professor Emily J Parker & Dr Jon Oakhill
Student Oral Awards: Kristijan Jovanoski
Student Poster Prizes: Claire Dickson, Ved Mooga, Adam Shahine, Jacinta Wubben
Meeting Chair: Sheena McGowan

2013 - 12th Annual Meeting, La Trobe University
Keynote Speakers: Dr Fasseli Coulibaly, Dr Rowena Martin, Dr Sarah Meachem
ATA Scientifi Tilley Oral Award: James Rickard
Student Poster Prizes: Viviane Richter, Carmen Klein Herenbrink, Briana Davie and Michael Roy
Meeting Chair: Marc Kvansakul

2014 - 13th Annual Meeting, Bio21 Institute
Keynote Speakers: A/Prof Julie McMullen, Dr Brett Collins & Dr Tom Peat
ATA Scientific Tilley Oral Award: Jason Brouwer
Student Poster Prizes: Amy Baxter, Ashleigh Poh, Ashfaqul Hoque & Sophie Williams
Meeting Chair: Marc Kvansakul

2015 - 14th Annual Meeting, Monash University
Keynote Speakers: Professor Philip Hogg & Dr. Megan Maher
ATA Scientific Tilley Oral Award: Roxanne Smith
Student Poster Prizes: Saboora Waris, Ashleigh Paparella, Annette Jacobsen & Laura D'Andrea
Meeting Chair: Marc Kvansakul

2016 - 15th Annual Meeting, La Trobe University
Keynote Speakers: Dr Michelle Dunstone, A/Prof Colin Jackson
Careers Session Speaker: A/Prof Michael Foley
Tilley Oral Award: Estella Newcombe
Student Poster Prizes: Jessica Bridgford, Elise Devenish, Ruchi Gupta & Mwilye Sikanyika
Meeting Chair: Marc Kvansakul

2017 - 16th Annual Meeting, Bio21 Institute
Keynote Speakers: Dr Natalie Borg, A/Prof James Murphy
Careers Session Speaker: Dr Karen Scalzo
Tilley Oral Award: Steven Heaton
Student Poster Prizes: Sebastian Broendum, Yilin Kang, Riley Metcalfe, Mwilye Sikanyika 
Meeting Chairs: Pierre Scotney, Mike Griffin

MPG Postdoctoral Symposia

2010 - Inaugural Meeting, The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Keynote speakers: Johann Deisenhofer & Douglas Hilton
Oral Prizes: Justin Boddey (1st), Jason Howitt (2nd)
Meeting chair: Erinna Lee

2012 - 2nd Postdoctoral Symposium, Melbourne Brain Centre
Keynote Speakers: Professor Brendan Crabb & Professor Phil Robinson
Oral Prizes: Nadia Kershaw (1st) & Wilson Wong (2nd)
Meeting Chair: Jason Howitt & Marc Kvansakul

2014 - 3rd Postdoctoral Symposium, The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
Keynote speakers: Professor Mike Ryan & Professor Catherine Day
Oral Prizes: Kaavya Kumar & Joanne Hildebrand
Meeting chair: Douglas Fairlie

2016 - 4th Postdoctoral Symposium, Melbourne Brain Centre
Keynote speakers: Professor Bruce Kemp & Professor Alice Vrielink
Oral Prizes: Rhys Grinter, Michael Jarva
Poster Prize:Thomas Shafee
Meeting chair: Douglas Fairlie